Directional Signs to Schoodic Head - Acadia National Park - Winter Haven, ME
This set of signs is at a trailhead to a trail that goes up Schoodic Head from the west side.
Location: Maine, United States

Near Winter Haven, within the Schodic Point part of Acadia National Park, is this set of directional signs.

The signs are along a dirt road off the paved loop road. To get to this location, from U.s. Route 1, find signs for Winter Haven and travel south on Maine Route 186 through Winter Haven and then turn right (south) into the park entrance. Travel on the park road until you see a turn to the left to Schoodic Head, then travel on the dirt road keeping right at an intersection and continuing to the end to park. Walk a short distance back along the dirt road to the path and sign on the right.

The installation is a set of three signs on a wooden post, supported by medium rounded rocks. The trail continues on up the the hill.

The three signs are as follows:

"Schoodic Head Trail"

"0.71 MI 1.1 KM Shoodic Head"

"4.0 MI 6.5 KM Schoodic Woods"

The head is at an elevation of about 450 ft. Thus, the trail is probably at a moderate level of difficulty. There is an auto road that goes up most of the way, as well.
Historic significance:
Part of the national park trail system on the Schoodic Point part of Acadia National Park.