Julia Spicer - High Street - Sittingbourne, Kent
31U E 342406 N 5690037
A plaque on a building in Sittingbourne High Street marking the childhood home of Julia Spicer, Benefactor of the Almshouses in Bell Road that now bear her name.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The plaque reads:
These premeses
were the childhood home
of Julia Spicer,
Benefactor of the Spicer Homes
in Bell Road, from her
birth in 1845 until her
marriage in 1865.

"Julia Spicer, who was a town resident during the 19th and early 20th century, paid for the building of the Almshouses in Bell Road that now bear her name. (visit link)

In recognition of her gift to the area, The Sittingbourne Society helped organise the fitting of a plaque to front of 59/61 High Street where she lived for 20 years with her widowed mother and grandparents.

For many years after her death in 1929, when she was 85 years old, she remained a mysterious figure with most people unsure of who she was.

However, last year local historian John Clancy tasked himself with unravelling the details of her life which were then published in a book by the Heritage Museum.

After discovering she lived in the High Street, he decided it would be a fitting tribute to add the commemoration as another permanent reminder of her generosity.

The Sittingbourne Society and AmicusHorizon, which owns Spicer Homes, both paid for the plaque while KCC Swale West Cllr Mike Baldock (Ukip) used cash from the community budget to fund its installation."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Blue Plaque managing agency: The Sittingbourne Society