Former Nanaimo Fire Station 4 - Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 432902 N 5441897
The former Nanaimo Fire Station 4 is located at 1400 Cranberry Avenue in Nanaimo, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The fire department in the Chase River area was originally a separate, local fire department. They operated out of this hall built in the 1960s on Cranberry Avenue. When a number of communities amalgamated into the City of Nanaimo in 1975, the various fire departments all became part of the city's fire department. This department - designated Station 4 - continued to operate out of the hall until July 2008, when they moved into their new location (WMNWFM) across the street. Today, the former fire hall is used by the Boys and Girls Clubs of Central Vancouver Island as their Chase River facility, which hosts daycare and preschool programs.
Current Use: Boys & Girls Club

Year Retired: 2008