St Michael - Sittingbourne, Kent
St Michael's church on the High Street, Sittingbourne.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

"There was a church on this site from the C11 but there is no architectural evidence which can be confidently ascribed to this date although it is clear that elements of the chancel exhibit the earliest surviving fabric. It is in the C13 that the present St Michael’s truly begins to take form and was largely complete by the late C14 with the completion of the tower attributable to the C15. The building was gutted by fire in July 1762, caused during repairs to the lead roof which was destroyed leaving only the bare walls of the church although the tower escaped the destruction. The restoration was overseen by the architect George Dacre Senior (who took out most of the tracery) and was completed in 1767. The south transept and Lady Chapel were used as a school in the early C19 and were partitioned off from the main church with access through the now blocked round-headed door in the west wall. The church was also subject to Victorian restoration by Slater and Carpenter between 1859 and 1887. The bells were re-hung in a new frame in 1896. C20 alterations include the addition of a First World War memorial window in the south transept in 1920. The building was extensively restored in the 1960s.
St Michael’s is a sister church to St Mary’s Sittingbourne which is of early C20 date."

"As there is no documentary, archaeological or architectural evidence of an early church, it can only be speculation that it was constructed between 1100 and 1130. In 1175 the church was conveyed to the Nunnery of St. Mary, Clerkenwell; an Augustinian establishment, under a grant by Henry II. This grant is recorded in a 13th. Century cartulary of the priory. Further confirmation of the priory’s rights is given under a second charter issued by Richard I on 20th. March 1190.

After the martyrdom of Beckett in 1173, a chapel was established at a hamlet at the west end of the town, (Schamel), where the priest in charge; Samuel, ensured that pilgrims took their rest in the shelters of the hermitage. As a result St. Michael’s did not enjoy the revenue they would have expected to receive from passing pilgrims. In 1271 the priest of the chapel; one Sylvester, died. This gave the priest of St. Michael’s, Simon de Shordich, the opportunity to appropriate the marble altar and altar bell. The next priest, Boniface, who demolished the hermitage buildings, continued the destruction

After Henry VIII’s Act of Supremacy in 1534 and the reformation and dissolution that followed in 1538, St. Michael’s returned to the possession of the crown. It was not until the 18th. Century that one of the most significant events in the church’s history occurred.

On Saturday, 17th. July 1762, workmen were repairing the lead on the roof of the church which necessitated having a burning brazier in place to work the lead. At about mid-day they broke for dinner. As a result of the warm yet windy day and the lit brazier the roof of the church was set ablaze. Within an hour the building was in ruins with only the outer walls and the central pillars remaining. Sittingbourne was now devoid of its parish church.

After much discussion it was decided to repair the remains of the existing church and not proceed with building a new church. It is interesting to note that the committee charged with the restoration appeared to struggle to find a suitable venue having met at The Bull, The Ship, The Rose, The Red Lion, The White Hart, The Three Kings, The George, The Lyon and eventually at the church. In March 1763 it was agreed to commence work on rebuilding the roof over the nave and chancel. In order to proceed with services, the side aisles were partitioned off and on the 17th October the churchwardens were ordered to write to the vicar; the Rev. Bland, to inform him ‘that the church would be ready for Divine Service on Sunday 23rd. instant and that he be requested to perform it accordingly’. The repair of the church continued for another 3 years, before it was completed.

In 1822 the first organ appears to have been installed in the church in the gallery, which had been installed at the west end of the nave. On the occasion of the Archdeacon’s visitation in 1871 and on the advice of Ewan Christian the architect the gallery was removed

In 1812 the Vestry Committee agreed to make arrangements for a school at the church for the children of Sittingbourne parish. This was accomplished by partitioning off the south transept from the rest of the church and using the round-headed door (now blocked), in the western wall. It would appear that it was not until 1844 that the church was restored to something like its former grandeur, although the Vestry Minutes for 1816 go on to mention the provision of a new schoolroom at ‘The Butts’.

The original Norman plan would have been of a simple arch and chancel. The earlies traces of Romanesque, or late Norman exist as subsequent additions in the 12th. Century to the initial plan as the eastern and western walls of the transept. These are distinct from their counterparts being thicker and made up of large, roughly knapped flints; notably this construction is not repeated anywhere else on the church.

It would appear that the first substantial and lasting development of the church was underway into the 13th. Century, beginning with the extension of the east end of the chancel in more carefully worked flint, to its current termination. Two lancets were also created; and can still be seen in the north wall. In the late 13th to early 14th. Centuries the north and south aisles were constructed. At least the north aisle appears to have been built first as is suggested by the mixed and roughly knapped flints, whereas the south wall is constructed of neatly dressed flint. The nave walls were rebuilt, rather than being pierced. Into the 15th Century the Romanesque transept was developed southwards, the Perpendicular five-light window inserted and a contemporary piscine installed. Larger windows were added to the aisle walls. The tower was also completed with its north and east walls rebuilt and refurbished in ragstone. Aside from the major repairs after the fire of 1762 works to the church after the 16th Century were more modest and involved repair and re-furnishing as opposed to major building."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone