Nelson Mining Museum and Research Centre - Nelson, BC
11U E 478786 N 5482539
Located immediately adjacent to the Nelson Visitor Centre on Hall Street, this Museum and Research Centre is a must see for the geologically inclined, prospectors and explorationists.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Operated by the Chamber of Mines of Eastern British Columbia, the museum deals solely in mining and geology as they pertain to the region. Given that mining is the sole reason the area was settled in the late 1800s, it is natural that, among other things, the museum should have one of the best collections of rocks and minerals in the world.

Holding specimens of rocks, minerals and ores, the centre is an invaluable tool for both professional and amateur miners and prospectors. Too, it is an excellent educational site for anyone wishing to learn of the mining history and the geology of the Kootenay Boundary area of British Columbia.

In addition to the informational resources on hand, the centre hosts classes from elementary to high school level as well as prospecting and other courses related to mining and geology.

The specimens on hand allow one to learn which rocks and which minerals are generally associated with specific industrial and commercial metals, such as molybdenum, gold, silver, lead, zinc, copper, platinum and others found in the area. Representative ore specimens from specific mines and sites allow one to make more accurate identification of these ores in the field.

To a lesser extent, much of the display is also historical, in that many of the specimens, particularly those of ores, were taken from some of the pioneering mines in various metal producing areas of the Kootenay Boundary region. Many of these specimens were taken from the ground in the late nineteenth century, their associated ore bodies providing the initial impetus for settlement and building of the towns of the Kootenay Boundary.

Towns and cities such as Nelson, Greenwood, Anaconda, Rossland, Trail, Rock Creek, Grand Forks, Midway, New Denver, Kaslo, Silverton and Sandon may never have existed were it not for the nearby discovery of commercially viable ore bodies of precious and industrial metals. Dozens of towns which no longer exist, such as Phoenix, Fairview, Zincton, Retallack, Cody, Three Forks, Camp McKinney and Cascade City were built, boomed and died on the discovery of valuable ores and their subsequent depletion.

Available to the public, the museum is a also valuable resource for those in the industry, as it holds a large collection of maps, mining publications, information on old and new claims, and old claim maps.

Though this is not its focus, the museum also holds a small collection of mining related artefacts. It also has a sizeable collection of old photos of the mines and towns in the area from the late 1800s and early 1900s.

As their hours are somewhat irregular, it would be wise to check for their hours of opening at 250-352-5242. They are, however, open year round.
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Chamber of Mines of Eastern BC

Quality of life is key – and products of the mining industry make it all possible.

BC’s mining industry – much of it based right here in the Kootenays – is proud to provide the metals used in the products we rely on to sustain our great lifestyles – one example is Moly for mountain bikes. Other metals and minerals are used in trains, cars, cosmetics, toothpaste, MP3 players, planes, household appliances, TVs etc. After over a century of mining activity, the Kootenay-Boundary region is still BC’s premier mining region producing 56% of 2004 mining revenues and accounting for 60% of our province’s mining employment.

The Chamber of Mines of Eastern British Columbia is a non-profit organization providing authentic, reliable information to the general public and the mining industry. Our members include everyone from individual prospectors to large mining and engineering companies.

We advocate for the mining industry, especially for prospectors and explorationists, as well as serving as an information and resource library with an extensive collection of geological information, maps, as well as rock and mineral specimens. We host elementary to high school classes as well as providing prospecting and other courses. Our graduates have had great success and are responsible for bringing millions of dollars worth of investments to the Kootenay-Boundary region.
From the Chamber of Mines

Type of Display: Geological