Crosby Hall - Cheyne Walk, London, UK
30U E 696318 N 5707270
Crosby Hall was built in the City of London in 1466 for the wool merchant Sir John Crosby. Over the years, a list of notables lived there which included Richard III. In 1910 it was moved from the City to its current location.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Wikipedia has an article about Crosby Hall that tells us:

Crosby Hall is a historic building of London, now sited in Cheyne Walk, Chelsea. It is a Grade II* listed building.

History

The Great Hall is the only surviving part of the medieval mansion of Crosby Hall, Bishopsgate, in the City of London, which was built in 1466 by the wool merchant Sir John Crosby. By 1483, the Duke of Gloucester, later Richard III, had acquired the Bishopsgate property from the original owner's widow. The Hall was used as one of his London homes.[2] It was used as the setting for a scene in William Shakespeare's Richard III. In the reign of Henry VIII it belonged to Antonio Bonvisi.

Following a fire in 1672 only the Great Hall and Parlour wing of the mansion survived, it then became a Presbyterian Meeting House, and then a warehouse with an inserted floor.

In 1910, the mediaeval structure was reprieved from threatened demolition and moved stone by stone to its present site, provided by the former London County Council, largely at public expense. The neo-Tudor brick additions designed by Walter Godfrey were constructed around it. The salvage, catalogue and storage were paid for by the Bank of India, who had purchased the Bishopsgate site to build offices.

Godfrey also added the north wing in 1925-6 as a women's university hall of residence. The site passed to the Greater London Council (GLC), who maintained it until 1986, when the GLC was abolished. The London Residuary Body, charged with disposing of the GLC's assets, put Crosby Hall up for sale.

Crosby Hall was bought in 1989 by Christopher Moran, a businessman who is the Chairman of Co-operation Ireland. Until then the site's frontage had been open to Cheyne Walk and the Thames river and its central garden was open to the public. Moran commissioned a scheme to close the frontage with a new building and convert the complex to a luxury mansion. The scheme caused considerable controversy, but was given permission after a Public Inquiry in December 1996, following two previous refusals by Kensington and Chelsea Council.

Notable residents at the original site

• Richard Duke of Gloucester 1483.
  • Sir Thomas More 1523-4.
  • William Roper, 1547.
  • Sir Walter Raleigh 1601.
  • Owned by the Earl of Northampton between 1609 and 1671, and the residence of poet Mary Sidney from 1609 to 1615.
  • Headquarters of the East India Company 1621-38.

Crosby Hall is a Grade II* listed building with the entry at the Historic England website telling us:

Great Hall and hall of residence. Principal architectural features from the Great Hall, the only surviving part of the mansion of Crosby Hall, built in 1466 by the wool merchant John Crosby in Bishopsgate in the City of London, but re-erected in Chelsea under the supervision of Walter Godfrey in 1909-10 because the original site was redeveloped.

The roof of the Great Hall, the oriel window and other windows with some walling between, a fireplace and postern door are all original features. The remainder of the building is by Walter Godfrey c1910, who also added a north wing in 1925-6 as a hall of residence for the British Federation of University Women. East wing comprises Great Hall over undercroft, now of Portland stone (originally Reigate Stone) with windows of Bath stone and tiled roof with central octagonal stone louvre. Moulded stone coping and parapet. Upper part of west elevations has 6 C15 arched double cinquefoil headed light windows connected by drip moulding with some traces of Reigate stone in-between. To left is principal feature a C15 3 storey Bath stone oriel with 3 1/2 bays visible on the outside. Paired cinquefoil arched windows with crenellated bands between lower windows. To the right is arched doorcase with hood moulding either 1835 or 1910, with 1910 arched door with elaborate hinges and studs. Basement built out with stone terrace with railings. 2 octagonal piers and flight of stone steps. Rear elevation has to upper part 10 paired cinquefoil-headed windows with leaded lights connected by dripmoulding, the right-hand two shorter than the others. 4 3-light windows to basement. Attached to south is 1950s building not of special interest.

To north is Walter Godfrey's 1924-5 addition of brick with tiled roof 4 storeys and attics 5 windows and 2 windows to Danvers Street front. Mainly 3 or 4 light mullions but 5 light bay to left with mullioned and transomed windows to 2 lower floors and mullioned only to upper floors. Projecting gable of 5 storeys 2 windows to left. Arched doorcase to ground floor with, in spandrels, JC 1466 and TM 1593, flanked by sidelights. Interior of 1924-5 extension has plastered ceilings, original fireplaces and staircase with iron handrails. Outside Great Hall is late C15 2 centred stone opening with blank spandrels which was originally a postern door for informal access by the Crosby family into the courtyard of the mansion. C15 stone arched doorcase with roll moulding and black spandrels leading into Great Hall 21 x 8 metres. On east wall is C15 fireplace, 4 centred arched with one section of arch renewed and foliated carving to spandrels. On west wall is very fine C15 pentangular bay with cinquefoil headed lights and lierne vaulting. The central boss has Sir John Crosby's crest in the centre and the helmet of an esquire surrounded by smaller bosses. Superlative late C15 roof of arch-braced type of oak and chestnut repainted in 1966, 8 x 4 bays. 4 centred arches in all directions, and interstices filled by ribs, rafters and bosses. The arches terminate in octagonal pendants and octagonal stone corbels to the walls. The arches have cutaway trefoil decoration. Above the windows are bands of quatrefoil decoration with crenellations above. 1st floor gallery to south by Walter Golftey has 6 roll-moulded panels and wooden balustrading.

Crosby Hall had an interesting history. Built in 1466 by Sir John Crosby, it was occupied by Richard Duke of Gloucester in 1483. In 1523-4 Thomas More was a tenant and in 1547 William Roper, his son in law, took a lease. Sir Walter Raleigh had lodgings there in 1601. Between 1609 and 1671 it was owned by the Earl of Northampton but from 1621-38 it has the Headquarters of the East India Company.

After a disastrous fire in 1672 when only the Great Hall and Parlour wing of the mansion survived, it became first a Presbyterian Meeting House and then a warehouse with an inserted floor. This is the only example of a mediaevel City merchant house which survives in London, albeit fragmentary and not on its original site.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Type of move: Inside City