Baytown Historical Museum
A museum that used to be a post office.

The origin of the museum dates back to May 14, 1970, when the City of Baytown formed a historical committee to look into establishing a historical museum in Baytown. This led to the creation of a Museum Advisory Board in 1971. Over the next several years, the board members worked diligently to find a home for the museum, without much luck.

Then, while serving on a Heritage Committee for the city’s Bicentennial celebration in 1975, board member W.C. Jackson had the idea to establish a historical society and sell memberships for $5 each. They signed up 185 people.
Thus began the Bay Area Historical Society. The group held its first meeting in September 1975.

The group was given the lead in establishing a historical museum in Baytown, and with the use of the city’s museum trust fund, a large donation from Sara Synder, and money from other donors, they finally succeeded in finding a home for the museum. The Baytown Historical Museum officially opened its doors on September 18, 1977, in the former Exxon Credit Union Building on Market St. In 1985, the museum moved to the old Post Office building at 220 West Defee, which is its current home. For more information on the museum, call 281-427-8768.
Theme:
Cultural history