West Riding County Council - Saltaire, UK
30U E 580709 N 5966088
These coat of arms of the West Riding County Council are on a plaque on Baildon Bridge. It carries the A6038 across the river Aire and the plaque informs us that the bridge was rebuilt between 1933 and 1934.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"The West Riding of Yorkshire is one of the three historic subdivisions of Yorkshire, England. From 1889 to 1974 the administrative county, County of York, West Riding (abbreviated: "County of York (W.R.)") (the area under the control of West Riding County Council), was based closely on the historic boundaries. The lieutenancy at that time included the City of York and as such was named West Riding of the County of York and the County of the City of York.

The West Riding encompasses 1,771,562 acres (7,169 km²) from Sheffield in the south to Sedbergh in the north and from Dunsop Bridge in the west to Adlingfleet in the east...

...Unlike most English counties that were divided into hundreds, Yorkshire, being so large, was divided first into thrithjungar (an Old Norse word meaning 'third parts'), which were called the three ridings (East, North and West) and, later, the City of York (which lay within the city walls and was not part of any riding). Each riding was then divided into wapentakes, a division comparable to the hundreds of Southern England and the wards of England's four northern-most historic counties...

The administrative county was formed in 1889 by the Local Government Act 1888, and covered the historic West Riding except for the larger urban areas, which were county boroughs with the powers of both a municipal borough and a county council. Initially there were five in number: Bradford, Leeds, Huddersfield, Halifax, and Sheffield. The City of York (also a county borough) was included in the county for census and lieutenancy purposes. The number of county boroughs increased over the years; Rotherham gained this status in 1902, Barnsley and Dewsbury in 1913, Wakefield in 1915 and Doncaster in 1927. The boundaries of existing county boroughs were also widened.

Beginning in 1898, the West Riding County Council was based at the County Hall in Wakefield, which was inherited by the West Yorkshire County Council in 1974.

The Local Government Act 1888 included the entirety of Todmorden with the West Riding administrative county, and also in its lieutenancy area ("county"). Other boundary changes in the county included the expansion of the county borough of Sheffield southward in areas historically in Derbyshire such as Dore." Extracted from this link
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Other

Full name of the bearer: West Riding County Council

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the southern end of Baildon Bridge parapet where it crosses the river Aire. It is on a plaque indicating the bridge was rebuilt between 1933 and 1934.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
ARMS: Ermine a Rose Argent barbed and seeded proper and en Soleil Or on a Chief Gules three Roses of the second barbed Vert seeded Gold; the whole ensigned by a Mural Crown Or. BADGE: A Rose Argent barbed and seeded proper ensigned with a Mural Crown Or. STANDARD: Gules the Bands Argent insribed Sable fringed ARgent and Gules. Motto 'AUDI CONSILIUM' - Heed consel. Granted 2nd February 1927. The white roses are a symbol of Yorkshire, ultimately derived from the badge of the House of York. The three roses on the red chief represent the three Ridings or "thirdings" into which Yorshire was devided. The other rose is shown en Soleil, a device adopted by the Yorkist King Edward IV, when he reached the throne after the Battle of Towton.

Baildon Bridge Saltaire Shipley West Yorkshire United Kingdom