Magden, AG, Switzerland
The town hall of Magden.
Location: Aargau, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Magden is a municipality in the district of Rheinfelden in the canton of Aargau having about 3900 residents.

Magden was already inhabited in Roman times, the name is actually even of Celtic origin. The first written record comes from the year 804. The church was probably built in the 7th century. Until 1232 the area belonged to the counts of Homburg-Tierstein. Thereafter, with interruptions up to the Napoleonic Wars to Habsburg. Since 1802 Magden belongs to Switzerland, since 1803 to the canton of Aargau.

Earlier other villages were documented on the present municipal territory of Magden. Deschlikon was destroyed in a landslide in 1437, Höflingen in the 30 Years War, both of which were never rebuilt.

In the "Kulturkampf" at the end of the 19th century, the Roman Catholic Magden joined the newly founded Christian Catholic Church without any exceptions, until 1960 Magden was the only municipality in Switzerland with a Christian Catholic majority.

Since then, many new residents have settled who work in the Basel region. The inhabitants quadrupled in about 50 years.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Magden is a modern building in the village center. It has two floors and a U-shaped main body with a gable roof.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Magden ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Rheinfelden im Kanton Aargau mit etwa 3900 Einwohnern.

Magden war spätestens schon zur Römerzeit besiedelt, der Name ist sogar keltischen Ursprungs. Die erste urkundliche Erwähnung stammt aus dem Jahr 804. Die Kirche dürfte im 7. Jahrhundert entstanden sein. Bis 1232 gehörte das Gebiet den Grafen von Homburg-Tierstein. Danach mit Unterbrüchen bis zu den napoleonischen Kriegen zu Habsburg. Seit 1802 gehört Magden zur Schweiz, seit 1803 zum Kanton Aargau.

Früher lagen auf dem heutigen Gemeindegebiet von Magden noch andere Dörfer. Deschlikon wurde 1437 bei einem Erdrutsch zerstört, Höflingen im 30jährigen Krieg, beide wurden nicht wieder aufgebaut.

Im Kulturkampf der ausgehenden 19. Jahrhundert schloss sich das römisch-katholische Magden geschlossen der neu gegründeten christkatholischen Kirche an, bis 1960 war Magden die einzige Gemeinde der Schweiz mit einer christkatholischen Bevölkerungsmehrheit.

Seither haben sich viele neuen Einwohner angesiedelt, die in der Region Basel arbeiten. Die Einwohnerzahl vervierfachte sich in etwa 50 Jahren.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeidehaus von Magden ist ein modernes Gebäude im Dorfzentrum. Es hat zwei Stockwerke und einen U-förmig gebogenen Hauptteil mit Satteldach.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Schulstrasse 6