The Good Samaritan - Denver, CO
13S E 503514 N 4402173
This piece is found on the grounds of the Inner City Health Center which is housed in a NRHP facility.
Location: Colorado, United States

This piece by sculptor Clay Enoch is based on the parable told by Jesus the Christ related in the Bible, Luke 10:25-37. (visit link)

"Clay Enoch
I was born and raised in Tennessee where I participated in the Governor's school for the Fine Arts before earning my BFA from Wheaton College in Illinois. I have been self employed and living as a sculptor in Colorado Springs since 1996. As I see it, art is personal. It manifests from the deeper levels of an individual. Because faith is an integral part of my life, when I sculpt, this theme surfaces consistently.Although I employ the full range of sculptural language from representational to abstract, my passion is to express the figure as simply as possible to capture the essence of the pose and create space for the transcendent message to resonate with the viewer. My work has been exhibited in galleries in Denver, Littleton, and Loveland, CO, Taos, NM, Philadelphia, PA, and Nashville, TN and shown in Wheaton, IL, Scottsdale, AZ, Fort Drum, NY, Jackson, MS, Memphis, TN, Brookgreen Gardens, SC and internationally in Illesheim, Germany. " (from (visit link) )

"The Story of Inner City Health Center: 30 Years of Service

Inner City Health Center began as an idea shared by a husband and wife team: Jan Williams, a counselor, and Dr. Bob Williams were already active in medical mission trips as a reflection of their Christian faith, but they felt a sense of needing to do more. They were soon joined by Dr. Duane Claassen, a colleague of Dr. Williams, who had been practicing in a small clinic in rural Mississippi.

Together Jan, Bob, and Duane founded ICHC in the historic Five Points community in Denver, which had the highest infant mortality rate, lowest income level, and least access to affordable health care in the Denver Metro Area. Inner City Health Center opened on December 3, 1983, with the support and blessing of local community leaders.
A Unique Perspective

From the beginning, Inner City Health Center was different. Foreshadowing modern trends in integrated medicine, the founders sought to care for the whole person by providing Medical, Dental, and Counseling services." (from (visit link) )
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: The Good Samaritan

Figure Type: Human