Church of St. Valentine / Kostel Sv. Valentina - Príbor (North Moravia)
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Baroque Church of St. Valentine (Kostel Sv. Valentina), part of former Piarist convent and college, belongs among the most valuable historic and architectural monuments of town Príbor. St. Valentine is filial church of Pribor Roman Catholic parish.

Originally a wooden church, St. Valentine was ordered to be built in 1597 by Dorota Bremlová - the widow of the Portreeve of town Príbor and her son Valentine. When the general Mansfeld' army (The Protestant' Hague Coalition during Thirty Years' War) attacked Príbor in 1626, the city and the church of St. Valentine were burned down. A new church, also wooden, was built in the same location. By the decision of Charles II of Lichtenstein, on February 5th 1694, a Piaristic college and high school were established close to the church. The town donated the church of St. Valentine to Piarist order.

Between 1758 and 1766 the church was reconstructed in the Baroque style as we know it today. The construction was supervised by the local chancellor of the Piaristic college and Heliodor Knauer, a native from Pribor. Another fire burned down the church in 1785. The entire dome and roof were destroyed. The onion-like dome of the tower was never reconstructed again. A cemetery was created around the church and was used by Piarists.

St. Valentine is single-nave structure with retreating presbytery vaulted by Baroque "Ceska placka / Bohemian pancake vault. The nave is finished by choir in the eastern end, at the northern side is situated storeyed vestry with oratory. At the chancel (western oriented) is located massive prismatic bell tower.

In the second half of the 20th century, the church suffered significantly due to vibrations and shocks created by heavy road traffic. The side walls, as well as the dome started to show numerous cracks. In 1995-1996, after thorough examinations were completed, this important monument of Príbor was completely renovated. On October 20th 1996, during the 400th anniversary of the church's estabihing, the c hurch was consecrated again and opened to the public. In 2004, after a 50-year pause, well-known Valentine' fairs began to be held near the church again.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship