Tompkins County Free Library - Ithaca, NY
18T E 376886 N 4699716
"In April of 1864 the New York State Legislature chartered the Cornell Public Library Association (the sixth public library chartered by the state and the first in a village). Circulation officially began on March 4, 1867."
Location: New York, United States

text: "Tompkins County Free Library Next to this site, from 1866 until 1960, stood the original library of Tompkins County, built for and donated to the people of Tompkins County by Ezra Cornell for the study and advancement of science, art, philosophy and letters. Erected in grateful appreciation by the Tompkins Library and the First National Bank of Ithaca, which he founded in 1864 and whose banking rooms were in the library until 1932. September 1977"

"The First National Bank Of Ithaca
(visit link)
The First National Bank Of Ithaca in New York printed $3,646,380 dollars worth of national currency. Over $1,000,000 face value is a lot of money. However, some types and denominations of currency from this bank could still be rare. This national bank opened in 1864 and stopped printing money in 1935, which equals a 72 year printing period. That is considering a long operation period for a national bank. During its life, The First National Bank Of Ithaca issued 15 different types and denominations of national currency. We have examples of the types listed below. Your bank note should look similar. Just the bank name will be different. For the record, The First National Bank Of Ithaca was located in Tompkins County. It was assigned charter number 222."
Group that erected the marker: The Tompkins Library and the First National Bank of Ithaca

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: