Starý hrbitov / Old Cemetery - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 293989 N 5502842
Old cemetery (Starý Hrbitov) with Church of St. Francis Seraphicus (kostel Sv. Františka Serafinského) belongs among the most pictoresques parts of the town Príbor historic centre...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Small early-Baroque Church of St. Francis Seraphicus, erected in 1622, You can find amidst the Old cemetery (Starý hrbitov) in town Príbor. Thanks to its position on the top of small cemetery hill above the Príbor' historic centre is St. Francis Church from a far visible landmark of this pictoresque town. The church, a small single-nave structure erected as a cemetery church in 1622, was consecrated togethter with the cemetery in 1623. The cemetery, nowadays called "Old cemetery", was then used until 1850. The nearly delapidated church was completely reconstructed by a city council in 1994 and from that time is used annualy for Catholic church' expositions.

Name of church or churchyard: Starý hřbitov v Příboře

Approximate Size: Large (100+)