Church of St. Francis Seraphicus / Kostel Sv. Františka Serafinského - Príbor (North Moravia)
34U E 294004 N 5502832
Small early-Baroque Church of St. Francis Seraphicus (Kostel Sv. Františka Serafinského), erected in 1622, You can find amidst the Old cemetery (Starý hrbitov) in town Príbor...
Location: Moravskoslezský kraj, Czechia

Thanks to its position on the top of small cemetery hill above the Príbor' historic centre is Church of St. Francis Seraphicus from a far visible landmark of this pictoresque town. St. Francis Seraphicus, a small single-nave structure erected as a cemetery church in 1622, was consecrated togethter with the cemetery in 1623. The cemetery, nowadays called "Old cemetery", was then used until 1850. The nearly delapidated church was completely reconstructed by a city council in 1994 and from that time is used annualy for Catholic church' expositions.

Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Building converted to another use