City Palace - Jaipur, Rajasthan, India
43R E 581764 N 2978431
City Palace, Jaipur, which includes the Chandra Mahal and Mubarak Mahal palaces and other buildings, is a palace complex in Jaipur, the capital of the Indian Rajasthan state.
Location: India

City Palace was the seat of the Maharaja of Jaipur, the head of the Kachwaha Rajput clan. The Chandra Mahal palace now houses a museum but the greatest part of it is still a royal residence. The palace complex, located northeast of the centre of the grid-patterned Jaipur city, incorporates an impressive and vast array of courtyards, gardens and buildings. The palace was built between 1729 and 1732, initially by Sawai Jai Singh II, the ruler of Amber. He planned and built the outer walls, and later additions were made by successive rulers continuing up to the 20th century. The credit for the urban layout of the city and its structures is attributed to two architects namely, Vidyadhar Bhattacharya, the chief architect in the royal court and Sir Samuel Swinton Jacob, apart from the Sawai himself who was a keen architectural enthusiast. The architects achieved a fusion of the Shilpa Shastra of Indian architecture with Rajput, Mughal and European styles of architecture.

See our gallery of 9 photos.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
9:30 to 17:00 (all 7 days a week) Visitors have to vacate the Museum galleries by 17:30 and the City Palace premises time at 18:00. It will remain closed full day at Dhulandi. The City Palace premises will be open for half day (from 9:30 a.m. to 2:00 pm) on following days: Gangore and Teej.

Admission Prices:
Indians 100 INR Foreigners 400 INR