Ermida de Santa Luzia - [Alvito, Beja, Portugal]
Pequena Ermida perto de Alvito.
Location: Beja, Portugal

Edificada possivelmente no início do século XVI, fazendo um reaproveitamento de um morabito, a Ermida de Santa Luzia é um pequeno templo rural situado no perímetro de Alvito.

A sua construção data do período de evangelização dos padres trinos na região, tendo sido possivelmente patrocinada por D. Diogo Lobo da Silveira, conde de Alvito.

O pequeno templo é constituído por dois corpos distintos, correspondentes à ermida e ao alpendre. O alpendre de alvenaria caiada, edificado no século XVII, é aberto por três arcadas plenas.

O corpo principal, de planta quadrada, é coberto por uma cúpula cónica, revestida de um conjunto de pintura mural, executada no século XVII pela oficina de José de Escovar, representando figuras de santos e anjos músicos, enquadrados por ferroneries e cartelas.

Possibly built in the early sixteenth century, making the reuse of a marabout , the Hermitage of Santa Luzia is a small rural temple situated on the perimeter of Alvito .

Its construction dates back to the evangelization period of trinitarian priests in the region and was possibly sponsored by D. Diogo da Silveira Lobo , Alvito Earl .

The small temple consists of two distinct bodies corresponding to the hermitage and the porch . The porch of whitewashed brick , built in the seventeenth century , is open for three full arches.

The main body of square plan , is covered by a conical dome, covered with a set of wall painting, executed in the seventeenth century by José de Brushing workshop, representing figures of saints and angels musicians , framed by ferroneries and cards.

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator
Type of Church: Chapel