Homestake Theatre - Lead SD
1914 Homestake Theater
Location: South Dakota, United States

The historic Homestake Opera House (Theater) Lead SD has been a vital part of this community for many years.

"The Homestake Opera House opened on August 31, 1914. Later renamed Homestake Theatre, it was operated by the Black Hills Amusement Co, a Rapid City-based chain, in the early-1970’s. The Homestake Theatre was almost totally destroyed by a fire on April 2, 1984.

Years of restoration followed and it was reopened in 2005 as the Homestake Opera House, presenting live theatre, live performances and community events.
Contributed by Ken McIntyre" (visit link)

"Built between 1912 -194 by the Homestake Mining Company, this $250,000 facility included not only a beautiful modern opera house with seating capacity of over 1,000, but a bowliong alley, swimming pool, library, and billard game rooms. The Opera house itself was, for almost 70 years the scene of many activities including opera, ballet, vaudville, concerts, plays, movies, high school commencement exercises, boxing matches and festivals...." text from plaque in front of the opera house.
Year Theater Opened: 1914

Number of Screen(s): 1