Tompkins County Court - Ithaca, NY
This was built in 1932 to replace the historic 1864 structure.
Location: New York, United States

"The County Court is located in each county outside New York City. It is authorized to handle the prosecution of all crimes committed within the county. It has exclusive authority to handle trials in felony matters and shares authority with the local city, and town and village courts to handle trial in misdemeanor cases (offenses punishable by less than one year in prison) and other minor offenses and violations. The County Court also has limited authority to hear civil cases involving monetary awards of $25,000 or less."
"The Supreme Court has broad authority over all categories of cases, including civil and criminal matters. The court generally handles civil matters seeking monetary damages greater than $25,000. It also hears cases where a party seeks to enjoin or stop certain actions by another party. The Supreme Court is the only court with the authority to address matters related to the termination of a marriage, including separation, annulment and divorce. While the Supreme Court has authority to hear criminal matters involving felonies (offenses punishable by more than one year in prison), generally outside New York City these matters are heard in County Court."
"The Family Court hears and determines most legal issues involving children and families. There is a Family Court within each County of the State which is authorized to hear matters relating to:
custody, visitation and guardianship
monetary support for children, spouses and ex-spouses
paternity
abuse and neglect of children
violence among family members
children accused of committing crimes (JD)
children in need of supervision (PINS)
The Family Court does not handle proceedings involving separation, annulment or divorce. These matters must be brought in the Supreme Court, which has exclusive jurisdiction over such issues."
Year Built: 1932

Current Use of Building: County Court and Supreme Court and Family Court

Level of Courts: Multiple

Architect: J. Lakin Baldridge

Dates this building was used to house judicial proceedings: 1932-present

Physical Address:
Main Courthouse 320 N. Tioga Street Ithaca, NY 14850

Hours:
Petitions may be filed from 8:30 AM to 4:30 PM Monday thru Friday. Public computers are available for the completion of DIY petitions.