City Hall (former) - Coalinga, CA
10S E 737429 N 4002582
This former City Hall was erected in 1939 as an Administration of Public Works Federal Relief Project and served the city of Coalinga for many years until a more recent City Hall was constructed next door.

Located at the corner of 6th and Elm Streets is the former City Hall building. There are two plaques that hang in front of the building. One plaque commemorates three individuals who donated the land on which the City Hall building stands. The other plaque highlights the City Hall building as being an Administration of Public Works project (part of the New Deal program by President FDR) and was erected in 1939. I wasn't able to locate any other information on the building nor its current use. The new City Hall building resides on the same block to the north.

There are a couple of nice web links to some history of Coalinga. The town suffered a devastating earthquake in 1983 which razed many historical commercial buildings downtown. There are very few remnants of the history of Coalinga prior to 1900 and can only be appreciated through historical photos and interpretive displays that dot parts of town. This link will open a PDF document highlighting some historical buildings and sites to visit. You may also want to click this link to open another PDf document of a photo history of Coalinga. This town was quite a bustling place in the early 1900s. Coalinga got its start as a coal station in the late 1800s and then oil was discovered soon after and the rest is history. The photo history show many oil fields around the area in the early 1900s.

Project type: Government building (non-park)

Date built or created: 1939