Jean Lafitte National Historic Park and Preserve - New Orleans, LA
The Park's Visitors Center is located at 419 Decatur Street, New Orleans. Coordinates set here.
Location: Louisiana, United States

The Park's Vistor Canter webpage (visit link) informs us:

"Special program: Children of all ages are invited to join the rangers for French Christmas carols and holiday storytelling Cajun-style. What makes a Cajun Christmas different? To start with, Papa Noel arrives with alligators instead of reindeer! Free. Saturday, December 19; 1:00 p.m., 1:30 p.m., and 2:00 p.m.

Shortly after the French founded New Orleans in 1718, engineers drew up a formal city plan for Nouvelle Orleans---the area that we now call the French Quarter. The city quickly expanded beyond those original boundaries to become an important American port. People arrived from all over the world, joining the early inhabitants of the area to create a distinct culture rich in food, music, and tradition.

Jean Lafitte's French Quarter Visitor Center shares the history and traditions of the city and the lower Mississippi River delta through visitor center exhibits and a film. Kids can earn a badge with the Junior Ranger program. The center's museum store has CDs, videos, collectibles, and books from history to cookbooks to children's stories. Admission is free. Follow these links for the park's calendar of events, exhibits, and programs; for directions and transportation options; and for accessibility information. Note that there is no parking available at the French Quarter Visitor Center but that there are several pay-to-park lots available within easy walking distance.

419 Decatur Street, New Orleans
504-589-2636 ext. 1
Open Tuesday-Saturday 9:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m. Closed on federal holidays and Mardi Gras (Tuesday, February 17, in 2015). Links to useful information like maps, public transportation, pets, permits for special uses, etc., are available on the basic information page.

Regularly scheduled programs:

Tuesday through Saturday at 9:30 a.m., rangers lead riverfront history walks to the Mississippi River, just over the levee from the visitor center, to share the story of how the city began and grew. 25 free tickets for that day's tour are given out beginning at 9:00 a.m. Walks last about an hour. First-come, first-served; each person wanting a ticket must pick up their own ticket. No reservations.
Field trips for schools and other groups by reservation.
Summer camps for kids---see you in 2016!"