Pearl Lake - So Beloit, IL
16T E 333934 N 4704879
Located only a couple miles south of the Wisconsin border, Pearl Lake is the premier dive destination of the Midwest.
Location: Illinois, United States

Coordinates are for the entrance driveway to the lake.

From April through October, the crystal clear waters of Pearl Lake attract divers from all directions. This is an old sand quarry that has scuba diving as it's highest priority. Visibility is usually around 35 feet. The water is chilly below the 20 ft level, so plan to wear more then just what you wore in florida.This lake has depths to 85 feet.

There are sunken objects all over this lake. Several boats of various sizes can be found along the shore in shallower waters. There is also a school bus, an old milk delivery truck, a "woody", 30 feet of railroad rails with ties attached. For training purposes there is a flatbed semi trailer. Watch for the 30 foot submarine that someone built in their garage, just for this lake. No, it doesn't move. There is also a statue of a lady. The Lady of the Lake is used for Search and Recovery training. It gets moved to a new location at the end of the training, then the next group to train has to search for it.

Fish abound here. Bluegills are predominant. A pressurized can of cheese spread will draw them in until you can't see your hand. If you arrive on the right weekend, you'll be able to join and compete in the snail roundup. There is an abundance of these little critters. You'll also see ringed perch, bass, and some walleyes if you're lucky. You may find a couple clam beds, please do not disturb. If you get very lucky, you may see a rare fresh water jellyfish. They are smaller than a quarter. During night dives, you'll find crawdads all over that you don't see in the daytime. Fishing is allowed for a fee, but fishermen are required to pull in their lines if scuba diver bubbles approach their area.

Also for your pleasure is a very nice restaurant, cocktail lounge, R V store, camping, and family swimming in a special area of the lake.

Dive fee is $20.00 per day and tank refills are $8.00. Some scuba gear is available for rent. For more information visit www.pearllake.com

Water Type: Other

Salinity: Fresh

Access: Shore

Maximum Depth: 85

Typical Visibility: Fair (26-40 ft)

Has Reef?: no

Wreck or Submerged Object?: Multiple

Underwater Life: Bluegills, ring perch, bass, walleye, carp, crawdads,snails, clams, rare fresh water jellyfish.