Vankovo námestí a Helgoland - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: historie Vankova námestí a Helgolandu // EN: Sign of History of Vankovo námestí a Helgoland
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Vankovo námestí a Helgoland
Námestí, které vzniklo na návrší s pekným výhledem na Brno a hrad Špilberk, melo být predevším dustojným a reprezentativním centrem dnešní Masarykovy ctvrti. Staré plány pocítaly s výstavbou Lékarské fakulty Masarykovy univerzity s veškerým zázemím, s galerii umení a dalšími objekty. Z techto zámeru nakonec sešlo a Vankovo námestí dnes nese zretelný rukopis Jindricha Kumpošta, architekta, který mel vytríbený cit pro urbanistické rešení prostoru.
Ten zde ve druhé polovine dvacátých let 20. století postavil dva samostatne stojící domy pro stavební družstvo Na vyhlídce. Námestí tak otevrel do jeho širší, neprohnuté strany, s úžasným výhledem na mesto. Na opacné strane, mezi bocními stenami obou bloku, ponechal vyústení Lerchovy ulice coby vstupní brány do klidné rezidencní cásti mesta.
Po obnove v letech 2014-2015 odlehcili dopravu na Vankove námestí kruhový objezd a na prostranství smerem k jihu vznikl nový park. Chodník pro peší tu navazuje na cestu zahrádkárskou kolonií, címž ožívá dávná Kumpoštova idea o propojení Vankova námestí s ulicí Hlinky. výhled na Brno sice cloní budovy Masarykova onkologického ústavu, ale zato tu najdete spousty príjemných míst k odpocinku, detské hrište a také jednu prírodní zajímavost, na kterou se už dávno zapomnelo: skálu zvanou Helgoland. Tvarem prý pripomíná stejnojmenný ostrov, ležící v Severním mori kousek od Hamburku.

EN:
Vankovo Square and Helgoland
The square, which was founded on a hill with a nice view of Brno and Špilberk Castle, should be particularly dignified and representative center of today's Masaryk Quarter. Old plans involved the building of the Medical Faculty of Masaryk University, with all facilities, with a gallery of art and other objects. From these plans finally came together and Vankovo square now bears the unmistakable stamp of Henry Kumpošt, an architect who had a refined sense of urban space solutions.
That here in the second half of the twenties of the 20th century to build two detached houses for team building The prospect. Square and opened to the wider side, with amazing views of the city. On the opposite side, the side walls of the two blocks, leaving the mouth Lerchová street as the gateway to a quiet residential part of town.
After restoration in 2014-2015 lighten traffic on VANKOVÁ Square roundabout and the square to the south, a new park. Pedestrian walkway that follows the path of allotment, thus reviving the ancient Kumpoštová idea of ??linking Vankova square with the street Hlinka. view of Brno Although the screens of the building Masaryk Memorial Cancer Institute, but instead you will find here lots of nice places to relax, a playground and a natural interest to which they had long forgotten: the rock called Heligoland. Shape supposedly resembles its namesake island, located in the North Sea, a short walk from Hamburg.
Group that erected the marker: Město Brno

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: