Jirí Mahen - Brno, Czech Republic
CS: Pametní deska Jirího Mahena // EN: a memorial plaque of Jirí Mahen
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Pametní deska Jirího Mahena

Deska je umístena pred vchodem do vily na Mahenove ulici c. 8 v Masarykove ctvrti v Brne, kde Jirí Mahen žil do své smrti. Ve vile je od roku 1992 Mahenuv památník. Byl vybudován jako trvalá pripomínka osobnosti Jirího Mahena, básníka, novináre, redaktora Lidových novin, knihovníka, dramaturga, režiséra a divadelního kritika (vlastním jménem Antonín Vancura).

Na zídce z bílých cihel je bronzová obdélníková deska na výšku, v horní cásti je reliéfní rozevrená kniha, klobouk a kytice kvetin; v dolní cásti kovové plastické písmo nápisu:
"V tomto dome žil, tvoril
spisovatel, novinár
a knihovník
Jirí Mahen
12.12.1882 22. 5.1939 "

Autorem desky je akademický sochar Jirí Marek.

EN:
Commemorative plaque Mahen

The plate is placed in front of the villa at Mahen street no. 8 in the Masaryk Quarter in Brno Jirí Mahen lived until his death. In the villa since 1992 Mahen Memorial. It was built as a permanent reminder personalities Mahen, poet, journalist, editor of Lidove noviny, librarian, dramaturge, director and theater critic (born Anthony Vancura).

On the wall of white brick is rectangular bronze plaque at the height of the top of the relief is an open book, a hat and a bouquet of flowers; at the bottom of the metal plastic font inscription:
"In this house he lived, formed
writer, journalist