Cenarth Stone Bridge - Carmarthenshire & Ceridigion, Wales
30U E 395397 N 5767207
Cenarth Bridge - A stone 3 arch bridge, crosses the Afon Teifi at Cenarth. Built in 1787 & still functional today, carrying Pedestrian & Road traffic along the A484 road, across the County border from Carmarthenshire into Ceredigion, Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

This stone, three arch bridge crosses the Afon Teifi River at Cenarth. The Bridge is a British listed, & Scheduled Ancient Monument. Designed by William Edwards & family who also designed the Old Bridge Pontypridd, (Which at the time built was the longest Stone Span in the World). Cenarth Bridge built in 1787 and still functional today carrying pedestrians & motor Vehicles, across the border between the County Towns of Carmarthen & Cardigan

Its two spandrels are pierced by large circular 6 feet diameter openings to reduce structural weight and allow floodwater through.
Great place for a photo.

"A bridge has existed at this spot since at least the 12th century — records show a bridge here in 1188. The present bridge, originally on the turnpike (toll) road from Carmarthen to Ceredigion, was constructed in 1785-87. It is likely to have been designed by David Edwards (b.1748), who was also responsible for Llandilo Yr Ynys Bridge (completed 1786) and Newport Bridge over the River Usk (built 1794-1801, dem. 1927).

Cenarth Bridge is of rubble stone and ashlar masonry, founded on rock. It has three broad elliptical segmental arches with slightly recessed arch rings. The spans between piers measure 11.6m, 11.9m and 12.2m. The bridge’s roadway is 4.75m wide and is without footways. Its parapet walls feature slate copings." Text Source; (visit link)

From The British Listed Buildings Website;
"Stone three-arch bridge. Broad elliptical arches on short stone piers, the arch rings slightly recessed. The two spandrels are pierced by large circular openings to reduce structural weight and allow floodwater through. Rubble stone parapet with rough slate coping. The NW approach was splayed to widen in 1852, by R. K. Penson." Text source; (visit link)

Length of bridge: Over 100 feet
Height of bridge: 30 feet
Physical Location (city, county, etc.): County Border in Cenarth, between Carmarthenshire & Ceridigion

Road, Highway, Street, etc.: A484 - Newcastle Emlyn to Cardigan - A484 road

Water or other terrain spanned: Afon Teifi river