103 - Lina Chapman - Newtonia, MO USA
15S E 393886 N 4084243
Headstone for centenarian Lina Chapman at the old Newtonia Order of Odd Fellows Cemetery in Newton County, Missouri

Lina Chapman was born on 19 September 1875. She died in June of 1979, but a web search did not turn up the day of the month or, indeed, any other information about Lina. She was married to Wesley Browning Chapman (1869-1957), for whom we have much more information. They were married on 19 October 1897. He had a hardware store in Newtonia in the first part of the 20th century. The year that Lina was born, the first Kentucky Derby was run. The year that she died the first spreadsheet program - VisiCalc - was available, and Sony introduced their Walkman.
Location of Headstone: Cemetery