St. Mary's Catholic Church Time Capsule - Windthorst, TX
14S E 552049 N 3715203
To be opened not too long from now, in 2017, a time capsule stands on the grounds of historic St. Mary's Catholic Church, 101 Church St, Windthorst, TX.

St. Mary's Centennial
Time Capsule
1892 ~ 1992
To be opened in 2017

Donated by Winters - Howie Monument Co
Aulds Funeral Home & Wilbert Vault Co

A 1974 Texas Historical Marker gives some background on the church congregation, who placed this time capsule here to be opened twenty-five years after celebrating their centennial:

Obtaining 75,000 acres of Archer County land for a farm colony in 1891, German-American Catholics planted cross here and laid off Windthorst around a 20-acre site for church, school, and rectory. Ernest Hoff built town's first structure, a home. There on Jan. 1, 1892, Father Joseph F. Reisdorf celebrated the first Mass in Windthorst, before 10 parishioners. The first church was dedicated in 1893, second in 1904. The present one, third for the parish, was completed in 1925. Two members of parish have become priests. St. Mary's Church continues to be the center of community life.