Station de Métro Place de Clichy - Paris, France
31U E 450725 N 5414743
[FR] Place de Clichy est une station du métro de Paris des lignes 2 et 13. [EN] Place de Clichy is a station of the Paris Métro, serving Paris Metro Line 2 and Line 13 at the junction of the 8th and 17th arrondissement of Paris.
Location: Île-de-France, France

[FR] Elle est située en limite des 8e, 9e, 17e et 18e arrondissements de Paris. Les accès à la station ont été réalisés en 1900 par Hector Guimard. Les éléments subsistants ont été inscrits comme monument historique par l'arrêté du 29 mai 1978.

[EN] The station was opened on 7 October 1902 as part of the extension of line 2 from Étoile to Anvers. The Place was named after the Barrière de Clichy, a gate built on the road to the village of Clichy for the collection of taxation as part of the Wall of the Farmers-General; the gate was built between 1784 and 1788 and demolished in the 19th century.

The line 13 platforms opened on 26 February 1911 as part of the Nord-Sud Company's line B from Saint-Lazare to Porte de Saint-Ouen. On 27 March 1931 line B became line 13 of the Métro. In 1994, these platforms were restored with heritage green bordered tiled names on the platforms.
Is there other puplic transportation in the area?: Yes

What level is the station?: Below street level