Davis Family Pharmacy - Batesville, MS
Opened in 1956 under the Davis leadership and is building number 194 on the NRHP list
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of building: Panola County
Location of building: 124 Public Square, Batesville,
Built: 1897 altered

"Categorized under Medicines-Patent and Proprietary. Our records show it was established in 1956 and incorporated in Mississippi." ~ Manta

Haltom Davis Drugs
The building is a one-story commercial row building. The storefront is glass and metal with double doors centered between display windows. The area directly above the metal canopy extends across the three bay facade is covered with wood. The area above the canopy also has recessed brick coursing." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Davis Drug Store [# 194], 124 Public Square, was founded by Marvin Haltom in 1921 after Haltom moved his family to Batesville. The Dickens Family offspring has operated a funeral home now known as Ferguson Funeral Home, 99 Public Square [# 178] on the square since 1910. The oldest bank in the town was the Bank of Batesville [# 195] and was founded in 1897. No banks operate on the square at the present time having moved out to the main highways with larger facilities.

"On May 31, 1954, a fire believed to have begun in Flint's Hardware on Public Square destroyed five two-story businesses including Flint's. The other businesses destroyed were Economy Grocery, Kathleen's Beauty Shop, Western Auto, and Williams Department Store. Also housed in the buildings were the offices of the Farmer's Home Administration, Hill Jarrett, Lawyer, Panola Insurance, and D.R. Johnson and Dennis Baker also Attorneys. The buildings were rebuilt in a matter of months but as one story "modern commercial buildings." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Street Address:
124 Public Square