Ithaca High School - Ithaca, NY
18T E 376728 N 4699774
"From 1885 to 1960, the east side of Cayuga Street between Buffalo and Seneca Streets was the site of Ithaca High School.(For the 60 years prior to that, it had been the location of the Ithaca Academy.)...Dewitt Junior High School... ten years"
Location: New York, United States

"after the 1885 school building burned to the ground in 1912, the current structure was built, now called the Dewitt Building; it was completed one hundred years ago in 1915. Then, when the high school was relocated from there to the former Percy Field in 1960, the building was used as Dewitt Junior High School for another ten years ...The proposed sale was advertised and sealed proposals for purchase were solicited. But, on the date the bids were to be opened, only one offer was received—that of William S. Downing, Jr., who offered to buy the premises for $20,000...The board deferred action on Downing’s proposal and solicited bids for demolition of the building. The lowest offer received for demolition was one for $55,555.55. Downing immediately set about converting the building into the eclectic collection of shops, offices, studios, apartments, and restaurants we now know as the Dewitt Mall. It has been a fixture downtown ever since.It is testament to the vitality of Dewitt Mall how many stores and restaurants have been in continuous operation since the 1970s. Ithaca Guitar Works, Pastimes Antiques, The Bookery, Moosewood Restaurant, Cat’s Pajamas—each uniquely Ithacan—have survived the tectonic shifts in the retail and restaurant business scenes over the decades...The boys’ and girls’ entrances are literally designated in carved stone on the exterior. "
215 N Cayuga St.
Ithaca, NY USA