Beinhaus - Rümlingen, BL, Switzerland
The medieval ossuary of Rümlingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The former ossuary of Rümlingen is located on the road in the north-west corner of the churchyard.

The medieval two-storey building has only a few small windows and is free standing in front of the entrance to the church. The function as a charnel house it has probably lost shortly after the Reformation. From the 17th century it served as a tithe magazine.

DE: Das ehemalige Beinhaus von Rümlingen befindet sich an der Strasse in der Nordwest-Ecke des Kirchhofs.

Das mittelalterliche zweistöckige Gebäude hat nur wenige kleine Fenster und steht frei vor dem Eingang zur Kirche. Die Funktion als Beinhaus hat es vermutlich kurz nach der Reformation verloren. Ab dem 17. Jahrhundert diente es als Zehntenspeicher.
Active: no

Accessible: yes