POW Camp - LUCKY SEVEN - Bridgend, Wales.
30U E 459028 N 5705077
Island Farm - WWII POW camp - The Focus of this Lucky Seven, Scoring a Tally of 7. Today just one hut remains standing at Island Farm as a protected listed building known as 'Hut 9' is Located in Bridgend, South Wales.
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

The center point of this waymark is the junction of Heol yr Ynys & Merthyr Mawr.
All that remains of Island Farm Prisoner of War Camp , is a 200 feet long hut (Known as HUT 9) surrounded by a high fence. Towards the end of the War the camp was designated special camp XI and over a 150 Generals, Admirals, and Field Marshalls were held there.

"Situated in a small market town in South Wales, Island Farm Prisoner of War camp had three roles during and after the second world war. Along with two other sites in Bridgend, one in Pencoed and one in Bryntirion, Island Farm off Merthyr Mawr Road was built to house the female workforce from the huge Ordnance factory in Bridgend, as a temporary home for American G.I.s waiting to help liberate the European mainland from occupation, and as a home for 1000's of German prisoners of war, both during the last months of the second world war, and as a home for the highest ranking officers in the German army." Text Source: (visit link)

The following web site I think is the definitive sources of photos and information on Island Farm POW camp 198: (visit link)

1-Animals
2-Buildings> Government and Services> Military Installations WMKE7K Special Camp XI - Bridgend (visit link)
3-Business
4-Culture
5-Entertainment
6-History> War (History)> World War II Sites WMJAYA Island Farm - WW II - Hut 9 - Bridgend (visit link)
7-Measurment
8-Monuments> War> WWII Prisoner of War Camps WMJ6DC Island Farm - POW Camp (visit link)
9-Nature
10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities WMJ6E4 Hut 9 - Satellite Oddity - Bridgend (visit link)
11-Recreation
12-Signs
13-Structures> Bridges> Arch Bridges WMFG51 4 Arch - Dipping Bridge (visit link)
14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries WMJ6E3 Island Farm - Pow Camp, Bridgend (visit link)
15-Waymarking Multifarious> News Article Locations WMQ4ZB POW Camp Escape - News Article (visit link)
Department Number, Category Name, and Waymark Code:
2-Buildings> Government and Services> Military Installations WMKE7K 6-History> War (History)> World War II Sites WMJAYA 8-Monuments> War> WWII Prisoner of War Camps WMJ6DC 10-Oddities> Satellite Imagery Oddities WMJ6E4 13-Structures> Bridges> Arch Bridges WMFG51 14-Technology> Internet> Wikipedia Entries WMJ6E3 15-Waymarking Multifarious> News Article Locations WMQ4ZB

Check if all of your waymarks are within a 0.1 mile?: no

Tally: 7