Caroline Street Allotments - Saltaire,UK
These allotments on Caroline Street are on one of two sites in the historical town of Saltaire.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

"Saltaire is a Victorian model village located in Shipley, part of the City of Bradford Metropolitan District, in West Yorkshire, England. The Victorian era Salt's Mill and associated residential district located by the River Aire and Leeds and Liverpool Canal is a designated UNESCO World Heritage Site...

..,Saltaire was built in 1851 by Sir Titus Salt, a leading industrialist in the Yorkshire woollen industry. The name of the village is a combination of the founder's surname and the name of the river. Salt moved his business (five separate mills) from Bradford to this site near Shipley to arrange his workers and to site his large textile mill by the Leeds and Liverpool Canal and the railway.

Salt built neat stone houses for his workers (much better than the slums of Bradford), wash-houses with tap water, bath-houses, a hospital and an institute for recreation and education, with a library, a reading room, a concert hall, billiard room, science laboratory and a gymnasium. The village had a school for the children of the workers, almshouses, allotments, a park and a boathouse." Extracted from this link

The allotments are a popular facility in the town and according to a Bradford report in 2012 there was a waiting list of 128 people hoping to get a plot.

The Caroline Street Allotments are in a plot of land between Caroline Street and the railway line. Across the railway line the large mill built by Sir Titus Salt is a major landmark dominating the site.

The nearby public car park is on the corner of Caroline Street and Victoria Street, with the entrance on Caroline Street, a short distance from the private car park entrance at the allotments.
Caroline Street
Saltaire, West Yorkshire United Kingdom