South Hill Recreation Way - Ithaca, NY
A popular trail with a cache near this access point and another waymark.
Location: New York, United States

(visit link)
"The South Hill Recreation Way follows the southern rim of the Six Mile Creek gorge from the outskirts of southeast Ithaca to Burns Road, near the Ithaca Reservoir. The gravel path follows the former grade of the Cayuga and Susquehanna, built in 1849 to haul coal from Pennsylvania to a canal in Ithaca. The rail later merged with the Delaware, Lackawanna, and Western Railroad, abandoned in 1957. The trail was developed in 1986 as an Environmental Quality Bond Act Project.

Today the trail meanders through a combination of residential neighborhoods, meadows and woodlands, crossing several deep ravines and offering scenic views across the Six Mile Creek valley. Part of the route passes through the Mulholland Wildflower Preserve and Vincenzo Iacovelli Park, providing access to those sites and the Six Mile Creek gorge itself. Hiking paths lead off the biking trail into the gorge.

Two trailheads are on TCAT public bus routes."

(visit link)
"Popular with walkers, joggers, bicyclists, cross-country skiers, and college athletic teams. This trail also serves as a commuter route between the South Hill residential area, Ithaca College and Downtown. Built on an old railroad bed, this hard-packed gravel trail has an accessible entrance off Crescent Place. Many benches and a level rest area. "

(visit link)
" Hiking paths lead off the biking trail into the Six Mile Creek gorge. The trail is a popular spot for cross-country skiing in the winter, and in the summer, connects Ithaca College students to sunning and (illegal) swimming in Six Mile Creek and the City Reservoir."

(visit link)
" Previously an unused railroad corridor, this "rail-trail" is now a great place to walk Fido in Ithaca! "

(visit link)
"South Hill Recreation Way is a 6 mile trail located near Ithaca, New York and is good for all skill levels. The trail is primarily used for hiking & snowshoeing and is accessible year-round. Dogs are also able to use this trail but must be kept on leash."

"comprehensive map of running trails in the area."
Country: USA