Museumboerderij De Karstenhoeve - Ruinerwold NL
Museumboerderij De Karstenhoeve located at Dr. Larijweg in Ruinerwold, The Netherlands.
Location: Drenthe, Netherlands

The Ruinerwold Farm Museum Karsten Farm from the first half of the 17th century finds largely in original condition. With its authentic interior, this monument is one of the finest museum farms of our country.
In the front house still has the feel of everyday life of the inhabitants of the 19th century. Signs of wealth in this "feather draped farmer" the upper room with his State Bible, the beautiful cabinet in the parlor, which includes an extensive collection of linens is saved, the tableau at the back of the fireplace in the kitchen and the collection of jewelry, embroidery and lace work and clothing.
The 'Wiemel' to the attic and the jars in the basement to recall the construction of the winter stock .The butter preparation took place on the farm witnesses the horse mill and oproomvaten.
The hilde above the cowshed houses a large collection of tools from the time before mechanization. In the bannermen corner and stand in the Kapschuur, in addition to traditional peasant carts, the first agricultural machinery, which still were pulled by horses.
Horses were also made efforts for the transport of persons and piglets to the market with the 'bricketing' and for the church hall with the "Tilbury".
The "TBC-house 'in the yard reminds us of the medical condition of his time.
Colonies and storks are today the livestock of the museum.
Theme:
The farm museum boasts an impressive collection of utensils, clothing, home crafts and agricultural equipment.

Street Address:

The museum is open from 1 May to 1 October, Tuesday to Saturday from 11:00 to 16:00.