St Mary - Broughton Astley, Leicestershire
St Mary's church, Broughton Astley.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The earliest documented reference to a church in Broughton Astley would appear to be in 1220, when it was recorded that William de Estley was Rector, and Walter de Estley, patron of the living. However, evidence from the building itself may suggest that a church had been in existence a hundred years before then. The council for the care of churches, in a report on the church in 1992, said that, despite later alterations, the tall nave walls of the present building would appear 'to survive from an early building of c. 1100-25' On the basis of this evidence, it is not improbable to suppose that a church was first being built on this present site just 900 years ago.

The Church was Roman Catholic until 1535 - the Reformation, and Church of England thereafter.

The church consists of chancel, a nave and north aisle of of almost equal dimensions, and a massive west tower and spire. It is built of stone with rubble walls and dressed stone quions (cornerstones). A lead roof was replaced in 1666, generally with Swithland slates, although Westmorland slate has also been used. This was repaired extensively in 1989.

It contains examples of early English, Decorated and Perpendicular styles of architecture. The chancel, although heavily restored, is probably of the late 13th century."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone