Piscina & Sedilia, All Saints - Sapcote, Leicestershire
Piscina and double sedillia in the chancel of All Saints' church, Sapcote.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The chancel was “restored and neatly re-built” in 1843. The fourteenth century squint or hagioscope piercing the north side of the chancel arch is an early and unusual feature of the church. It is four feet six inches in length and was formed to allow a view of the sanctuary and communion table from the chantry chapel. There is a piscina or stone bowl for washing the vessels for Holy Communion, complete with water drain hole, in the south wall of the sanctuary. An aumbrey or cupboard for locking up the vessels is situated in the north wall of the sanctuary. The double sedilia, or stone seats, to be seen in the south wall of the sanctuary are nineteenth century replacements of the two ancient seats mentioned in Nichols."

SOURCE - (visit link) [rtf)