Michel Ney — Metz, France
32U E 293609 N 5444148
Michel Ney, Maréchal et Pair de l’Empire, 1st Duc d'Elchingen, 1st Prince de la Moskowa (1769 – 1815), popularly known as Marshal Ney, was a French soldier and military commander during the French Revolutionary and Napoleonic Wars
Location: Grand-Est, France

Between the 'Place de la République' and the 'Esplanade de Metz', a park with an area of 9200 m² located west of the district of Metz-Centre, stands this statue of Michel Ney. The 3.80 m high bronze statue was begun by local artist Charles Pêtre in 1855; 1859 completed it was inaugurated on 15 August 1860.
The monument shows a combative, resolute Marshal Ney, who covers with his decimated troops the withdrawal of the Grande Armée cross the bridge of Kowno .

Michel Ney, Maréchal et Pair de l’Empire, 1st Duc d'Elchingen and 1st Prince de la Moskowa (* 10 January 1769 in Saarlouis; † 7 December 1815 in Paris), popularly known as Marshal Ney, was a French soldier and military commander during the French Revolutionary Wars and the Napoleonic Wars. He was one of the original 18 Marshals of the Empire created by Napoleon. He was known as Le Rougeaud ("red faced" or "ruddy") by his men and nicknamed "le Brave des Braves" ("the bravest of the brave") by Napoleon.
For full biography see wikipedia