Buckten, BL, Switzerland
The town hall of Buckten at the northern edge of town.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Buckten is a municipality in the district of Sissach in the canton of Basel-Country with about 700 residents.

Buckten was probably inhabited in the early Middle Ages, the first mention dates back to 1266. In 1400, it came to the city of Basel.

The village was an important stop on the Hauenstein Pass, one of the main connections of the Northwestern Switzerland to the midlands. Especially in the early 19th century the inhabitants benefited from the transport sector. Taverns and horse-changing stations flourished. With the construction of one railway came the decline. The number of inhabitants fell from 440 to 280 people, and only two of the six pubs have survived.

With a transition to a residential community with people communting to the centers of the region, the population increased again after the mid-20th century.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Buckten is a prestigious building with aan outdoor staircase and a ridge turret. The two-story house with seven window rows is on the northern outskirts of the village on the main road to Rümlingen. It dates from the 19th century, but I could not find any details.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Buckten ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Sissach im Kanton Basel-Landschaft mit etwa 700 Einwohnern.

Buckten war wohl schon im frühen Mittelalter besiedelt, die erste Erwähnung stammt aus dem Jahr 1266. Im Jahr 1400 kam es an die Stadt Basel.

Das Dorf war eine wichtige Station am Hauensteinpass, einer der Hauptverbindungen von der Nordwestschweiz ins Mittelland. Vor allem im frühen 19. Jahrhundert profitierten die Einwohner vom Transportgewerbe. Wirtshäuser und Pferdewechselstationen florierten. Mit dem Bau der Einsenbahn kam der Niedergang. Die Einwohnerzahl sank von 440 auf 280 Personen und von den sechs Wirtshäusern haben nur zwei überlebt.

Mit einer Veränderung zur Wohngemeinde mit Wegpendlern erhöhte sich die Bevolkerung ab der Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts wieder.

Das Gemeindehaus:

Das Gemeindehaus von Buckten ist ein repräsentatives Gebäude mit Freitreppe und Dachreiter. Das zweistöckige Haus mit sieben Fensterachsen steht am Nordrand der Gemeinde an der Hauptstrasse nach Rümlingen. Es stammt aus dem 19. Jahrhundert, ich konnte aber keine Details finden.
Name: Gemeindehaus

Hauptstrasse 29