St Nicholas - Frolesworth, Leicestershire
30U E 618090 N 5819331
St Nicholas' church in Frolesworth. The church of St Nicholas sits on the highest point and the impressive tower with its large pinnacles can be seen for miles around.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The church consists of a west tower, north & south aisles, chancel, nave, vestry and north porch. The earliest parts of the church date to the 13th century, but the tower was rebuilt in 1762 and a further Victorian restoration took place in 1887-8 by W. Bassett-Smith. The embattled parapet and angle pinnacles with fleurons add height and interest to the tower. The south aisle and chancel date from the 15th century as does the clerestory. The north aisle arcade dates to the 13th century whilst the south arcade dates to the 14th century. There is a doorway and remains of the rood staircase in the east end of the north aisle and the rood loft entrance can clearly be seen.

The original font now lies before the doorway whilst the present font is Victorian. The wooden screen was installed in 1927 leading to the chancel with its twin sets of perpendicular windows which are an attractive feature. The chancel arch is perhaps the oldest part of the present church dating from the early part of the 13th century and decorated with nail head in the capitals. There are small remains of 15th century glass in the chancel set into a later 19th century design. The stained glass in the east window was installed in 1898 and represents the childhood of Christ with various English saints."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Building Materials: Stone