Scratch Sundial, St Peter - Claybrooke Parva, Leicestershire
A scratch sundial on a south facing buttress of St Peter's church, Claybrooke Parva.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"This lovely church is sited near a bend of the road and is positioned back with a pretty drive in front and surrounded by trees and open ground. This church has a real presence and the chancel is a delight. The church consists of a west tower, nave, chancel and north & south aisles. The tower was probably rebuilt in the 17th century; the lower parts are older with dated stones for 1614 and 1615 further up. The chancel dates from around 1340, but other parts of the church date from perhaps a slightly earlier period. The arcades in the nave date from the Perpendicular period (probably 14th-15th century) and are pink sandstone piers with arches of double wave mouldings. On the tower wall inside the nave can clearly be seen the steep previous roofline before the later clerestory was added."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Sundial Type: Scratch dial