Brasão de Belmonte - [Belmonte, Castelo Branco, Portugal]
Brasão da vila de Belmonte no jardim junto ao castelo.
Location: Castelo Branco, Portugal

Belmonte é uma vila portuguesa no Distrito de Castelo Branco, região Centro e sub-região da Cova da Beira, com cerca de 3 100 habitantes.

É sede de um município com 118,76 km² de área e 6 859 habitantes (2011), subdividido em 4 freguesias. O município é limitado a norte pelo município da Guarda, a leste pelo Sabugal, a sudoeste pelo Fundão e a oeste pela Covilhã.

A história da vila remonta ao século XII, quando o concelho municipal recebeu foral de D. Sancho I em 1199.

Belmonte e a vizinha Covilhã, apesar de situados no interior de Portugal estão conotados como poucas regiões portuguesas com os Descobrimentos marítimos Portugueses. Entre as curiosidades que permeiam a história da vila está o facto de que o descobridor do Brasil no século XV, o navegador Pedro Álvares Cabral, ter nascido em Belmonte

Belmonte is a Portuguese village in the District of Castelo Branco , in the Centre region and sub- region of Cova da Beira, with about 3100 inhabitants.

It is the seat of a municipality with 118.76 km ² and 6859 inhabitants ( 2011) , subdivided into 4 parishes . The municipality is limited to the northern city of Guarda, at Sabugal east , southwest and west by Fundão for Covilha .

The history of the village dates back to the twelfth century , when the city council received a charter from King Sancho I in 1199 .

Belmonte and nearby Covilha, although situated within Portugal are connoted as few Portuguese regions with the Portuguese maritime discoveries. Among the curiosities that permeate the history of the town is the fact that Brazil's discoverer in the fifteenth century , Pedro Alvares Cabral , was born in Belmonte.

This page was generated by Geocaching Portugal Listing Generator
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town