Bedrich kardinál Schwarzenberg na zámecké kapli / Friedrich Cardinal von Schwarzenberg on Chateau Chapel - Dolní Brežany (Central Bohemia)
33U E 461046 N 5534645
Depicted CoA of Friedrich Cardinal von Schwarzenberg, 27th Archbishop of Prague, you can find on the western facade of Chapel of St. Mary Magdalene (Kaple Sv. Márí Magdalény) annexed to Renaissance chateau in Dolní Brežany.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted CoA of Friedrich Cardinal von Schwarzenberg (Bedrich kardinál Schwarzenberg), 27th Archbishop of Prague, you can find on the western facade of Chapel of St. Mary Magdalene (Kaple Sv. Márí Magdalény) annexed to Renaissance chateau in Dolní Brežany.

Friedrich Johannes Jacob Celestin von Schwarzenberg, sometimes Friedrich Johann Joseph Cölestin zu Schwarzenberg or in Czech Bedrich kardinál Schwarzenberg (April 6, 1809, Vienna, Austria – March 27, 1885, Vienna, Austria) was a Catholic Cardinal of the 19th century in Austria and the Kingdom of Bohemia. Bedrich Schwarzenberg was Archbishop of Prague in 1850–1885.

Neo-Romanesque Chapel of St. Mary Magdalene is only active church in the town and also filial church of Prague-Zbraslav Roman Catholic parish. The Chapel, part of the Brežany Chateau owned by Prague Roman Catholic Archdiocese, was constructed in 1885-1887 according to plans of architect Karel Rösner. Chapel was consecrated by Archbishop of Prague, František cardinal Schönborn, in April 17th, 1887. Chapel is single-nave neo-Romanesque rectangular cross-vaulted structure finished by apse with sacristy. After reconsecration in 1992 it serves for regular worships. Chapel, together with adjacent Chateau, are waiting for planned reconstruction in near future...

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Ecclesiastical (prelates and their seats)

Full name of the bearer: Friedrich Johannes Jacob Celestin Cardinal von Schwarzenberg / Bedřich Jan Josef Celestin kardinál Schwarzenberg

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
On the western facade of Chapel of St. Mary Magdalene (Kaple Sv. Márí Magdalény) annexed to Renaissance chateau in Dolní Brežany.

Material / Design: Stucco

Blazon (heraldic description):
[CZ] Původně se německý šlechtický rod Schwarzenberků zval páni ze Seinsheimu a jejich vlastním znakem byl stříbrně a modře pruhovaný štít. Po dobytí turecké pevnosti Raab v roce 1598 Adolfem ze Schwarzenberku byl v roce 1599 znak doplněn o hlavu Turka, které havran či krkavec klove oko. Roku 1688 došlo k další úpravě erbu, který byl polepšen o symboly dalších panství. Tři červené špice na stříbrném poli symbolizují panství Sulz, které připojil k panství Ferdinand ze Schwarzenberku sňatkem s Marií Annou ze Sulzu. Hořící větev značí panství Brandis. V srdečním štítu erbu jsou znaky panství Schwarzenberg - věž na černé hoře a Kleggau - tři zlaté snopy. Jako štítonoši se zřídka objevují dva zlatí lvi. Knížecí koruna nad znakem značí knížecí titul.

Kaple Sv. Máří Magdalény - Zámek Dolní Břežany 5. května 1 252 41 Dolní Břežany Czech Republic