Dickins Funeral Home - Batesville, MS
Now part of the Ray-Nowell Funeral Homes, inc.
Location: Mississippi, United States

County of funeral home: Panola County
Location of funeral Home: 99 Public Square, Batesville

This building is within the Batesville Historic District, number 178, but is a Non-Contributing building

"178. (NC)   99 Public Square   c. 1920, altered c. 1970
Ferguson Funeral Home
The one story, 3x5 bay building has a flat, shed roof. The front facade has an inset porch supported by three-square columns covered with an ornamental railing between. The porch is covered by a cooper pent roof, as is the garage door on the recessed front facade. Centered double glass doors with h a transom and floor to ceiling glass windows are located in the porch area." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Ray-Nowell Funeral Homes, Inc. is a full-service funeral provider, which includes three family-owned and operated funeral homes, proudly serving northwest Mississippi. The options that we offer to the families we serve are endless including: traditional and non-traditional service arrangements, memorial services, cremations and advance planning.

"Our professional staff recognizes that every family is different; therefore, each service is customized to each family in order to provide a fitting "Celebration of Life," for your loved one. We understand that our families are the reason for our business and not an interruption of it. Our "family" is honored to serve your family and we will do so with the highest respect and reverence.

"At Ray-Nowell Funeral Homes, our services do not end at the graveside. Our staff is always available to assist with any questions, concerns or as a support system in the weeks, months and years after your loss. We consider it an honor to serve you and are happy to assist in any way possible." ~ Funeral Home web site

Crematory: no

Cemetery: no