Remonte! - Olten, SO, Switzerland
A bronze statue of a horseman with his horse in Olten.
Location: Solothurn, Switzerland

EN: The bronze sculpture "Remonte" is standing on the western bridgehead of the railway station bridge in Olten. It depicts a horseman who is just mounting a horse.

The sculpture was created around 1956 by Charles Otto Bänninger (1897-1973), who is considered one of the most important Swiss sculptors from the mid-20th century.

DE: Die Bronzeskulptur "Remonte!" steht am westlichen Brückenkopf den Bahnhofbrücke in Olten. Sie zeigt einen Reiter, der eben ein Pferd besteigt.

Die Skulptur wurde um 1956 von Otto Charles Bänninger (1897-1973) geschaffen, der als einer der wichtigsten Schweizer Bildhauer aus der Mitte des 20. Jahrhunderts gilt.
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Remonte!

Figure Type: Combination of two figure types