Kostel svaté Markéty - Moravské Knínice, Czech Republic
CS: Kostel svaté Markéty // EN: Church of St. Margaret
Location: Jihomoravský kraj, Czechia

CS:
Kostel svaté Markéty je rímskokatolický chrám v obci Moravské Knínice v okrese Brno-venkov. Je chránen jako kulturní památka Ceské republiky. Je filiálním kostelem kurimské farnosti.
Kunštátský znak na svorníku v knežišti udává pravdepodobné datum založení kostela r. 1366. Kostel je orientovaná podélná jednolodní stavba s odsazeným, polygonálne ukonceným knežištem, k jehož S zdi priléhá ctyrboká sakristie. Lod obdélníkového pudorysu má k J zdi prisazenou masivní hranolovou vež, pristavenou nejspíše na prelomu 15. a 16. stol. Knežište je opatreno opernými pilíri armovanými kamennými kvádry. V ose knežište se nachází jediné puvodní okno s lomeným záklenkem a kamenným ostením, na vnejší strane zazdené. Dríve ho delil strední prut. Tvar dalších oken v knežišti, v lodi i ve veži pochází podle Gr. Wolného z r. 1681. Soucasný vzhled kostela zmenily romantické úpravy r. 1866. Vež je zastrešena odsazeným polygonálním jehlanem vyzdeným z cihel. Vstup do kostela v ose Z prucelí byl proražen až r. 1866.
Knežište je zaklenuté jedním polem krížové žebrové klenby rychlého sledu a paprscitým záverem. Žebra klínového profilu s výžlabkem se protínají v kruhových svornících s krckem. Talír svorníku zdobí reliéfní znaky: rodový znak (Viléma?) z Kunštátu a zrejme znak jeho manželky. Žebra koncí priložením ke zdi bud jehlancovými probranými patkami s kružbou nebo maskarony rudimentálního tvaru. V J zdi knežište je segmentove završený výklenek sedile s kamennou deskou, v záveru pak obdélníkový otvor kamenného sanktuária.
V klenebním poli nad puvodním oknem je namalován apokalyptický Kristus v mandorle s dvojicí adorantu, špaleta okna obsahuje torzo Zvestování P. Marie. Nepatrné fragmenty figurální malby na S zdi knežište pocházejí patrne z výjevu pašijí. J zed pokrývají pouze barevné stopy, podhled vítezného oblouku obsahoval asi osm polopostav starozákonních proroku se jmény v nápisových páskách. Na stenách knežište je namalováno pet kruhu bez obsahu, urcených zrejme pro konsekracní kríže.
V S zdi knežište prolomen hladký otvor vedoucí do sakristie s valenou klenbou. Lomený zdený oblouk se zkosenými hranami má na strane obrácené do lodi torzo malovaného dedikacního nápisu pocházejícího snad z r. 1681. Lod, puvodne plochostropá, je zaklenuta valene se stycnými výsecemi. V Z cásti lodi je umístena visutá drevená hudební kruchta.
Zrejme stredoveká kamenná krtitelnice má nádobu ve tvaru témer trí ctvrtin koule, spocívající na válcové noze. Volne je umístena autorsky jednotná dvojice soch sv. Barbory a Kateriny z 3. ctvrt. 18. stol., pocházejících zrejme z hlavního oltáre, stejne jako obraz sv. Markéty. Ten namaloval r. 1885 Josef Ladislav Šichan. Mešní kalich z 2. ctvrt. 18. stol. náleží bezpochyby ke kurimskému ciboriu. Zvony ve veži nesou nápisy: zvon z r. 1509 mariánskou invokaci, menší zvon z r. 1567 modlitbu.

EN:
Church of St. Margaret's Roman Catholic church in the village of Moravské Knínice district Brno-country. It is protected as a cultural monument of the Czech Republic. It is a subsidiary church Kurimské parish.
Kunštát character on the bolt in the chancel shows the probable date of the founding of the church year. 1366. The church is oriented lengthwise nave building with indented, polygonally completed presbytery, whose walls with adjacent tetrahedral sacristy. The ship has a rectangular plan to J wall surface mounted massive prismatic tower, most likely attached at the turn of the 15th and 16th century. Chancel is fitted with buttresses with armor stone blocks. The axis of the chancel is the only original window with a pointed funicular arch and stone lining on the outside bricked. Previously, he shared the middle rod. The shape of the other windows in the chancel, the nave and tower come by Gr. Wolného of the year. 1681. The current appearance of the church changed Romantic modifications r. 1866. The tower is covered with recessed polygonal pyramid bricked bricks. Entrance to the church in the Z axis facade was cut to r. 1866th
Presbytery is vaulted one field of cross-ribbed vaulting quick succession and paprscitým finish. Ribs wedge profile with cavettos intersect circular bolts with a neck. Plate pin adorned with embossed letters: the ancestral character (Wilhelm?) Of Kunštátu and probably a sign of his wife. Rib ends by attaching it to the wall either pyramidal revisit feet with tracery or mascarons rudimentálního shape. VJ wall of the chancel is a niche segment sedile topped with a stone slab, in conclusion, rectangular hole stone sanctuary.
In the vault area of ??the main window is painted apocalyptic Christ in the mandorla with a pair adorantu, reveals window containing a fragment of the Annunciation of the Virgin Mary. Small fragments of figurative painting on the wall with the chancel probably come from the scenes of the Passion. J Wall cover only traces of color, triumphal arch ceiling contained about eight busts of the Old Testament prophets with the names of the epigraphic tapes. On the walls of the chancel is painted five rings without content, apparently intended for the consecration crosses.
VS wall of the chancel broken smooth opening leading into the sacristy with a barrel vault. Broken brick arch with bevelled edges on the side facing the ship's torso painted dedicatory inscription, perhaps originating from r. 1681. The ship, originally flat ceiling is vaulted with barrel butt caps. VZ part of the ship is placed hammocks wooden music choir.
Apparently medieval stone font has a container in the shape of almost three-quarters of a sphere resting on a cylindrical foot. Is loosely placed authored a single pair of statues of St. Barbara and Catherine from the third quarter. 18th century., Apparently coming from the main altar, as well as the image of St. Margaret. He painted r. 1885 Josef Ladislav Sichan. Chalice from the 2nd quarter. 18th century. undoubtedly belongs to kurimskému ciboria. The bells in the tower bear inscriptions: bell from r. 1509 Marian invocation, the smaller bell from r. 1567 prayer.

Source/Zdroj: (visit link)
Type of Church: Church