Roman Well - Augst, BL, Switzerland
A Roman well in Augusta Raurica, built around 80 AD and rediscovered in 1998.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The well of Augusta Raurica is located near the public baths in the north of the former Roman city. The site was completely intact when it was rediscovered in 1998.

Presumably, the well was built for healing purposes since the water is slightly sulphurous and the city already had a functioning water supply system as the well was dug around the year 80. The underground well house was then - and still today - entered through a 12 meter long corridor. About 20 years later the well shaft was continued up to the surface during the construction of the adjacent bath houses.

These two sites were used until around the year 250. Later the well was used to dispose waste. A riddle until today is the discovery of human skeletons in the well shaft, some of them newborn babies.

DE: Der Sodbrunnen von Augusta Raurica befindet sich bei der öffentliche Badanlage in Norden der ehemaligen Römerstadt. Die Anlage war vollständig erhalten, als sie 1998 wieder entdeckt wurde.

Vermutlich wurde das Brunnenhaus zu Heilzwecken errichtet, da das Wasser leicht schwefelhaltig ist und die Stadt schon über eine funktionierende Trinkwasserversorgung verfügte als der Brunnen um das Jahr 80 gegraben wurde. Das unterirdische Brunnenhaus wurde damals wie heute durch einen 12 Meter langen Gang betreten. Etwa 20 Jahre später wurde während dem Bau der benachbarten Badeanlage der Brunnenschacht bis zur Erdoberfläche weitergeführt.

Diese zwei Anlagen wurden bis um das Jahr 250 genutzt. Später wurde im Brunnen Abfall entsorgt. Bis heute rätselhaft ist der Fund von menschlichen Skeletten im Schacht, darunter einige Neugeborene.