Sousoší Kalvárie / Calvary - Dolní Brežany (Central Bohemia)
33U E 460959 N 5534701
Depicted beautiful Baroque Calvary sculptural group, designed by prominent Czech sculptor Jan Antonín Quitainer, decorates former historic village square in Dolní Brežany.
Location: Středočeský kraj, Czechia

Depicted beautiful Calvary sculptural group, designed by prominent Czech late-Baroque sculptor and carver Jan Antonín Quitainer (1709-1765), decorates former historic village square in Dolní Brežany.

Baroque sculptural group of crucified Christ with kneeling Mary Magdalene was made from fine grain sandstone and erected on granite pedestal. Calvary, dated 1760, was restored in 1974 and it was replaced by an exact stone replica (work of academic sculptors sochari Vojtech Adamec and Martin Pokorný) in 2010. The valuable and by weather endangered original was moved into Lapidary of the National Museum in Prague.

Style: Baroque

Type of building (structure): Baroque statuary (only exterior)