Alex Albright
14S E 511660 N 3734506
Texas Historical Marker located in a roadside pullout (which may not be long for this world, given signs of construction) on the south side of US 82, near Dundee, TX, noting the career of rancher, Alex Albright.

Marker Text:
(September 22, 1861 - April 8, 1937) A pioneer American Karakul breeder. Born in Nebraska; grew up in cattle business. In 1890 came to Dundee; opened a general store. Built Elm Lodge Ranch (1400 acres on Holliday Creek, 4 mi. SE). At first raised purebred Lincoln sheep. In 1910, with help of U.S. ex-President Theodore Roosevelt and the Czar of Russia, he imported valuable Karakul sheep from Asia. Later his upbred flock of 1200 took prizes all over the world. Albright's first wife, Dorothy Jane Duncan, died in 1900. Second wife, Marie Sahores, assisted him in ranching business. Daughters were Zella, Ester, and Marie. (1971) Incise plate on back: Erected by Mrs. Jake Webb (Zella Albright) and Archer County Historical Survey Committee.