Schoodic Head Path Signs - Acadia National Park - Winter Haven, ME
This sign post sits on top of Schoodic Head within the mainland portion of Acadia National Park.
Location: Maine, United States

Near Winter Haven, within Acadia National Park, is Schoodic Head, which has a sign post at the summit with the elevation, 442 ft/135 m.

To get to the location, you, first, need to get a park pass ($25/person for a pass lasting a week). Then follow the signs from U.S. 1 to Maine Route 186 to Winter Haven and to the entrance to Acadia National Park. After going through the entrance, follow the park road to a sign at an intersection for Schoodic Head. Take a left onto this road and take the next left on the road up to a parking lot near the summit. Then follow the path to the head (there are a couple intersections - take note of where you go - so you can get back).

The sign and posts are made of wood and supported by rocks.

There are several signs on the post. The top one is the elevation sign. Others are pointing left and right with trail and location names. The two with distances listed include:

"SCHOODIC WOODS 3.2 MI 5.1 KM"

"BLUEBERRY HILL 1.5 MI 2.4 KM"