Port Alberni Lighthouse - Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 367954 N 5454763
This lighthouse is the home of the Maritime Discovery Centre. It's located on the side of Alberni Inlet at 2750 Harbour Road in Port Alberni, British Columbia, Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

This lighthouse is part old and part new. The portion from the lantern room down to just below the upper windows is originally from the Chrome Island Lighthouse. Built in 1922, this wooden portion was mounted on a steel skeleton tower and marked the shoals at the south end of Denman Island. It operated until 1989, when it was replaced by a new fibreglass lighthouse. The wooden portion of the old lighthouse was then donated to the Port Alberni Maritime Heritage Society and moved to Port Alberni, where it was mounted on this square, pyramidal tower in the 1990s.

Today, the lighthouse houses the Maritime Discovery Centre, which contains displays on the lighthouses of British Columbia and their keepers, along with a variety of other material relating to local maritime history.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse